Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

LATHYRUS

WILD PEA

Duane Isely

Annual or perennial herb, unarmed, glabrous or hairy, rarely glandular, generally rhizomed
Stem sprawling, climbing, or erect; stem angled, flanged, or winged
Leaves even-1-pinnate; stipules persistent, upper lobe > lower; main axis ending as a tendril or short bristle; leaflets 0–16, ± opposite or alternate, linear to widely ovate
Inflorescence: raceme, generally axillary, 1–many-flowered
Flower: upper calyx lobes generally < and wider than lower; corolla 8–30 mm, pink-purple or pale, sometimes white or yellow; 9 filaments fused, 1 free; style flat, finely hairy on concave side
Fruit dehiscent, oblong, ± flat
Species in genus: ± 150 species: temp North America, Eurasia
Etymology: (Ancient Greek name)
Reference: [Broich 1987 Syst Bot 12:139–153]
Some species variable, intergrading with others; some hybridization probable. Seeds of most alien species. TOXIC to humans (especially young males) and livestock (especially horses).

Native

L. vestitus Nutt.

Perennial, glabrous or puberulent
Stem often sharply angled or flanged
Leaf: stipules small and entire to wide and wavy-margined; leaflets 8–12, 2–4.5 cm, linear to elliptic; tendril branched, coiled
Inflorescence 8–15-flowered, often dense
Flower: calyx tube < or > lower lobes, which in some phases may be slightly wider above base; corolla 14–20 mm, generally purple or lavender, sometimes white; banner bent or reflexed ± 90° or more
Fruit glabrous or initially puberulent
Chromosomes: 2n=14
Ecology: Chaparral, oak woodland, coniferous or mixed forest
Elevation: < 1500 m.
Bioregional distribution: North Coast, Klamath Ranges, North Coast Ranges, Central Western California, Southwestern California.Intergrading complex of taxa and local variants (see Broich).

Native

var. alefeldii (T.G. White) Isely

Plant glabrous
Flower: corolla 16–20 mm, wine red to dark purple, banner generally reflexed > 90°
Ecology: Chaparral
Elevation: < 1200 m.
Bioregional distribution: South Coast, s Channel Islands, Peninsular Ranges
Synonyms: L. laetiflorus subsp. a. (T.G. White) Bradshaw
Intergrades with var. vestitus
Horticultural information: DFCLT.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for LATHYRUS%20vestitus%20var.%20alefeldii being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Lathyrus vestitus var. alefeldii
Retrieve dichotomous key for Lathyrus
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California