Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

GENISTA

BROOM

Elizabeth McClintock

Shrub, small tree, unarmed
Stems generally ribbed or angled, persistently green
Leaves ternately 1-compound, alternate, petioled; stipules fused to leaf bases, rarely 0
Inflorescence: racemes or heads, terminal or axillary, or clusters on axillary short-shoots
Flower bilateral; calyx generally < corolla, 2-lipped, upper lip strongly 2-lobed, lobes ± 1/3 tube, lower lip 3-lobed, lobes < upper lobes; petals 5, yellow, banner generally ovate or rounded, outside generally glabrous or variously hairy, keel narrow-oblong, ± straight on lower surface, often hairy; stamens 10, filaments fused; style ± abruptly bent at tip
Fruit dehiscent, narrow-oblong, slightly inflated or not; pedicel < 7 mm
Seeds several, generally arilled
Species in genus: 87 species: Eur, w Asia, n Africa, Canary Islands
Etymology: (Latin: from planta genista , from which English Plantagenet monarchs took their name)
Reference: [Gibbs & Dingwall 1971 Bol Soc Brot 45:269–316]
Most naturalized CA plants are hybrids involving G. canariensis, G. monspessulana, G. stenopetala.

Introduced

G. monspessulana (L.) L.A.S. Johnson

Shrub < 3 m
Stem: twigs silvery-silky-hairy
Leaf: stipules < 2 mm, deciduous; petiole < 5 mm; leaflets generally 10–15 mm, oblanceolate to obovate, length ± 2 X width, upper surface generally glabrous, lower surface appressed- or spreading-hairy
Inflorescence: clusters on axillary short-shoots, 15–60 mm, dense; flowers 4–10, terminal or central generally opening last; pedicels 1–3 mm
Flower: calyx 5–7 mm, silky-hairy; banner 10–15 mm, ovate, glabrous
Fruit 15–25 mm, densely silky-hairy
Ecology: Common. Disturbed places,
Elevation: < 500 m.
Bioregional distribution: Outer North Coast Ranges, Inner North Coast Ranges, San Francisco Bay Area, Outer South Coast Ranges, s Channel Islands, Western Transverse Ranges, Peninsular Ranges (San Diego Co.)
Distribution outside California: native to Mediterranean, the Azores, occurrence in Canary Islands questionable
Synonyms: Cytisus m. L
Most plants reported as this sp may be hybrids. Fls (perhaps all parts) TOXIC. Weedy.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for GENISTA%20monspessulana being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Genista monspessulana
Retrieve dichotomous key for Genista
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California