Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

GENISTA

BROOM

Elizabeth McClintock

Shrub, small tree, unarmed
Stems generally ribbed or angled, persistently green
Leaves ternately 1-compound, alternate, petioled; stipules fused to leaf bases, rarely 0
Inflorescence: racemes or heads, terminal or axillary, or clusters on axillary short-shoots
Flower bilateral; calyx generally < corolla, 2-lipped, upper lip strongly 2-lobed, lobes ± 1/3 tube, lower lip 3-lobed, lobes < upper lobes; petals 5, yellow, banner generally ovate or rounded, outside generally glabrous or variously hairy, keel narrow-oblong, ± straight on lower surface, often hairy; stamens 10, filaments fused; style ± abruptly bent at tip
Fruit dehiscent, narrow-oblong, slightly inflated or not; pedicel < 7 mm
Seeds several, generally arilled
Species in genus: 87 species: Eur, w Asia, n Africa, Canary Islands
Etymology: (Latin: from planta genista , from which English Plantagenet monarchs took their name)
Reference: [Gibbs & Dingwall 1971 Bol Soc Brot 45:269–316]
Most naturalized CA plants are hybrids involving G. canariensis, G. monspessulana, G. stenopetala.

Introduced

G. linifolia L.

Shrub < 2.5 m
Stem: twigs densely silky-hairy
Leaf: stipules 1–6 mm; petiole < 5 mm or 0; leaflets 10–60 mm, narrowly oblanceolate to narrowly elliptic, length generally 5 X width, upper surface sparsely white-hairy, lower surface densely so, margins rolled under
Inflorescence: racemes < 30 mm, terminal, dense; flowers 5–20; pedicels 2–7 mm
Flower: calyx 5–15 mm, densely silky-hairy; banner 10–15 mm, silky-hairy
Fruit 15–35 mm, hairy
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places
Elevation: < 200 m.
Bioregional distribution: Outer South Coast Ranges (Santa Barbara Co.), s Channel Islands (Catalina Island)
Distribution outside California: native to Canary Islands, w Mediterranean, n Africa
Synonyms: Cytisus l. (L.) Lam

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for GENISTA%20linifolia being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Genista linifolia
Retrieve dichotomous key for Genista
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California