Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

DALEA

Duane Isely

Annual, perennial herb, unarmed, gland-dotted
Leaves generally odd-1-pinnate; stipules inconspicuous, thread-like or glandular
Inflorescence: spike in CA; bracts generally ± conspicuous
Flower: calyx tube 10-ribbed; banner arising from receptacle, other petals from side or top of filament column; stamens 9–10 or 5, filaments fused; ovules 2
Fruit indehiscent, included in or slightly exserted from calyx
Seed 1
Species in genus: ± 165 species: w US, Mex, s South America
Etymology: (T. Dale, English botanist, 18th century)
Reference: [Barneby 1977 Mem New York Bot Gard 27:135–582, 650–877]
Incl species sometimes placed in Petalostemon ; except others found here in Marina , Psorothamnus.

Native

D. searlsiae (A. Gray) Barneby

Perennial, glabrous
Stems clustered, ascending, 3–5 dm
Leaf: leaflets 5–7, 10–16 mm, obovate to oblong
Inflorescence (minus corollas) ± 8–12 mm wide, oblong or narrowly oblong, initially compact, exposing axis in fruit
Flower: calyx 3.5–4.5 mm, tube recessed or slit on upper side, becoming leathery, puberulent; petals 5–7 mm, purple; stamens 5
Ecology: Juniper/sagebrush scrub, slopes, bluffs
Elevation: 1200–2000 m.
Bioregional distribution: White and Inyo Mountains (Inyo Mtns), Desert Mountains
Distribution outside California: to Utah, Arizona
Flowering time: May–Jun
Synonyms: Petalostemon s. A. Gray
Horticultural information: DRN, DRY: 1, 2, 3, 10, 11.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for DALEA%20searlsiae being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Dalea searlsiae
Retrieve dichotomous key for Dalea
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California