Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

CHAMAECYTISUS

Elizabeth McClintock

Shrub, small tree, unarmed
Stem: twig round in X -section
Leaves ternately 1-compound, alternate, petioled; stipules free or 0
Inflorescence: cluster, peduncled, axillary; flowers 1–4(7)
Flower bilateral; calyx cylindric, upper of 2 lips generally widely 2-lobed, generally ± 1/2 tube length, lower lip shallowly 3-lobed; petals 5, white or generally yellow, banner generally obovate, reflexed or not, keel oblong-sickle-shaped, curved on lower surface, claw generally < 1/2 keel length; stamens 10, filaments fused; style curved upward ± at middle
Fruit dehiscent, generally leathery, black or brown; pedicel short
Seeds few–many, arilled
Species in genus: 30 species: Eur, Canary Islands
Etymology: (Greek: dwarf Cytisus )

Introduced

C. proliferus (L.) Link

Shrub < 5 m
Stem: twigs hairy
Leaf: petiole generally 5–12 mm, hairy; leaflets 10–30 mm, lanceolate to ovate, upper surface generally glabrous or sparsely hairy, lower surface silky-hairy
Inflorescence: pedicel hairy
Flower: calyx 8–9 mm, silky-hairy, tube 5–6 mm; corolla white, banner ± 15 mm, ± reflexed, ± hairy outside, purple-lined or spotted inside
Fruit 3.5–5 cm, silky-hairy, black
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places
Elevation: < 100 m.
Bioregional distribution: Central Coast, San Francisco Bay Area
Distribution outside California: native to Canary Islands
Synonyms: Cytisus p. L

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for CHAMAECYTISUS%20proliferus being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Chamaecytisus proliferus
Retrieve dichotomous key for Chamaecytisus
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California