Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

ALBIZIA

Elizabeth McClintock

Shrub, tree, unarmed
Leaves even-2-pinnate, alternate
Inflorescence: spike or spheric head, axillary or terminal
Flower radial, ± yellow, white, or pink; sepals, petals inconspicuous; stamens many, conspicuously exerted, filaments fused below into tube ± = petals, free above
Species in genus: ± 150 species: especially tropical
Etymology: (F. del Albizzi, Florentine nobleman, 18th century)

Introduced

A. lophantha (Willd.) Benth.

PLUME ACACIA

Shrub, small tree
Leaves evergreen; petiole with a gland; 1° leaflets 7–15 pairs; 2° leaflets ± 25 pairs, < 1 cm
Flower greenish yellow
Fruit indehiscent or slowly dehiscent, 5–10 cm, oblong, flat except over seeds, barely narrowed between seeds, glabrous, brown
Ecology: Generally disturbed, coastal, urban areas
Elevation: < 300 m.
Bioregional distribution: Central Coast, San Francisco Bay Area, Outer South Coast Ranges, South Coast
Distribution outside California: native to sw Australia
Synonyms: A. distachya (Vent.) Macbr

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for ALBIZIA%20lophantha being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Albizia lophantha
Retrieve dichotomous key for Albizia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California