Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

TROPIDOCARPUM

Annual; hairs generally simple, spreading or reflexed
Stem prostrate to ± erect, branched
Leaves deeply pinnately lobed; segments linear to oblong, entire to dentate; basal ± present, not rosetted
Inflorescence open; bract leaf-like
Flower < 6 mm; sepals generally spreading, ± 3 mm, ovate-oblong, bases not sac-like; petals obovate to spoon-shaped, yellow or yellowish, purplish-tinged or not; stamens 4 long, 2 short; style slender, stigma obscurely lobed
Fruit linear to oblong, flat perpendicular to narrow septum (or septum ± 0); valves 2 or 4; hairs reflexed
Seeds 1 or 4 rows per chamber, oblong, compressed, brown; wing 0; embryonic root at back of 1 cotyledon
Species in genus: 2 species: CA, Baja CA
Etymology: (Greek: keeled fruit)

Native

T. gracile Hook.


Stems prostrate to decumbent, several, 1–5 dm, branched below, above
Leaf 1–5 cm
Flower: sepals greenish yellow or purplish; petals ± 4 mm, obovate, yellow, purplish tinged or not
Fruit: pedicels ascending to ± erect, generally straight, lower 1–1.5 cm; valves keeled; hairs ± 0–few; style 0.5–3 mm
Chromosomes: 2n=16
Ecology: Common. Grassy banks, open fields, roadsides, pastures
Elevation: < 1150 m.
Bioregional distribution: Inner North Coast Ranges, Cascade Range Foothills, Sierra Nevada Foothills, Tehachapi Mountain Area, Great Central Valley, San Francisco Bay Area, Inner South Coast Ranges, Southwestern California, w Mojave Desert
Distribution outside California: Baja California
Flowering time: Mar–May
Synonyms: var. dubium (Davidson) Jeps

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for TROPIDOCARPUM%20gracile being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Tropidocarpum gracile
Retrieve dichotomous key for Tropidocarpum
Retrieve multiple-entry key (MEKA) for Tropidocarpum
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California