Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

THLASPI

PENNY-CRESS

Annual, biennial, perennial herb; hairs simple, generally 0
Stem branched or not
Leaves simple, entire to dentate; basal ± petioled; cauline sessile, clasping stem
Flower: sepals green or purple-tinged, bases not sac-like; petals 1–2 X sepals, white to purplish
Fruit obcordate or obovate to round, flat perpendicular to septum, tip rounded or notched; valves keeled, often winged
Seeds 2–8 per chamber, ± striate; wing 0; embryonic root at edges of both cotyledons
Species in genus: ± 75 species: temp, generally n hemisphere
Etymology: (Greek: to crush shield, from flat fruit or perhaps use of crushed seeds as mustard)
Reference: [Holmgen 1971 Mem NY Bot Gard 21:1–106]

Native

T. montanum L. var. montanum

Perennial, ± glaucous; caudex branched or not
Stems 1–many, 1–4 dm, rarely branched, slender
Leaves: basal many, 1–3 cm, oblong to (ob)ovate, ± entire, green to purplish, petioles 1–2 X blades; cauline sessile, 0.5–2 cm, entire or shallowly dentate, lobed at base, ± clasping stem
Inflorescence 2–8(25) cm, ± open
Flower: sepals 2–3.5 mm, green to purplish, margin membranous; petals spoon-shaped, white to purplish pink
Fruit 5–8(12) mm, 1–2 X longer than wide, obovate to obcordate; tip generally truncate or notched, rarely ± acute; wing 0; pedicel spreading to ± ascending; style 1–2 mm
Seeds 4–8, faintly striate
Chromosomes: 2n=28
Ecology: Talus, alluvial slopes, meadows
Elevation: < 2000 m.
Bioregional distribution: Klamath Ranges, Cascade Range, Modoc Plateau
Distribution outside California: to Washington, Rocky Mtns, Mexico
Synonyms: T. glaucum Nelson var. hesperium Payson; T. fendleri A. Gray var. h. (Payson) C.L. Hitchc
Horticultural information: DRN, IRR, SUN: 1, 2, 3, 7, 10, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21; DFCLT.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for THLASPI%20montanum%20var.%20montanum being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Thlaspi montanum var. montanum
Retrieve dichotomous key for Thlaspi
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California