Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

THELYPODIUM

Winter annual to biennial, perennial herb; hairs 0 or simple
Stem generally erect, branched or not
Leaves: basal generally rosetted, petioled, generally shed early, entire to pinnately lobed; cauline petioled or sessile, often clasping
Flower: sepals erect to reflexed, greenish, white, lavender, or purplish, bases sac-like or not; petals linear to oblanceolate, white, lavender, or purple; stamens equal or 4 long, 2 short, paired filaments rarely ± fused
Fruit erect or spreading, narrowly linear, ± narrowed between seeds, cylindric or ± flat parallel to septum, generally stalked above receptacle; pedicel ± flat at base or not, generally expanded at tip; stigma in width < style tip, generally entire
Seeds 1 row per chamber, ± flat; wing generally 0; embryonic root at edge or toward back of 1 cotyledon
Species in genus: 20 species: w North America
Etymology: (Greek: female foot, from fruit stalk above receptacle)
Reference: [Al-Shehbaz 1973 Contr Gray Herb 204:1–148]

Native

T. milleflorum A. Nelson

Biennial
Stem 1, 4.5–13 dm, generally branched above, generally ± hollow to inflorescence, inflated or not, glabrous, glaucous
Leaves: basal and lower cauline petioled, 6–23 cm, ± narrowly oblong to lanceolate or ovate, pinnately lobed, rarely dentate or dissected, tip acute
Inflorescence dense
Flower: petals white, blades oblanceolate to spoon-shaped
Fruit erect to erect-ascending, often appressed, 3.5–8.5 cm, linear, ± flat parallel to septum, rarely cylindric, ± narrowed between seeds; stalk above receptacle 1–4 mm, stoutish; pedicel upcurved, generally erect at tip, 2.5–5 mm, generally stout, base ± flat, tip erect; style 0.5–0.8 mm, stout
Seed: embryonic root at edge of 1, rarely both cotyledons
Chromosomes: 2n=26
Ecology: Sandy soils, scrub
Elevation: 1300–2500 m.
Bioregional distribution: Great Basin Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: to Washington, Utah
Synonyms: T. laciniatum (Hook.) Endl. var. m. (Nelson) Payson
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for THELYPODIUM%20milleflorum being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Thelypodium milleflorum
Retrieve dichotomous key for Thelypodium
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California