Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

STREPTANTHELLA


Species in genus: 1 sp
Etymology: (Latin: small Streptanthus )

Native

S. longirostris (S. Watson) Rydb.

Annual, generally glaucous; hairs 0 or below, sparse, minute, simple
Stem generally 1; branches many, rarely 0
Leaves: basal, lower cauline (2)3–6 cm, narrowly oblanceolate, wavy-margined, entire to dentate, rarely lobed; upper cauline ± linear, clasping stem or not, generally entire
Flower: sepals 2–3 mm, upper surface greenish to purple, lower surface white; petals 3–4 mm, narrowly spoon-shaped, white to yellowish with purple veins, blades wavy; anthers < 1 mm, generally ± exserted
Fruit pendent, 35–45 mm, ± 1.5 mm wide, linear, flat parallel to septum; pedicel downcurved to reflexed, 1.5–3 mm; valves ± 3.5 mm, narrowed to a beak-like, indehiscent tip; style ± 0
Seed flat; wing narrow; embryonic root at back of 1 cotyledon
Chromosomes: 2n=28
Ecology: Common. Sandy soils, desert scrub, woodland
Elevation: < 2000 m.
Bioregional distribution: s San Joaquin Valley, Inner South Coast Ranges, Southwestern California, White and Inyo Mountains, Desert
Distribution outside California: to Washington, Colorado, New Mexico, Baja California
Flowering time: Mar–May
Synonyms: var. derelicta Howell

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for STREPTANTHELLA%20longirostris being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Streptanthella longirostris
Retrieve dichotomous key for Streptanthella
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California