Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

RORIPPA

YELLOW or WATER CRESS

Annual, biennial, perennial herb; hairs simple, rarely sac-like
Stems 1–many, prostrate to erect, branched or not, often from center of basal rosette, rooting at nodes or not
Leaves: basal, lower cauline sessile or short-petioled, entire to pinnately compound; cauline reduced upward
Inflorescence terminal and lateral
Flower generally small; petals 0 or obovate to narrowly spoon-shaped, pale to bright yellow or white
Fruit linear to round, plump; valves 2 or 4(6); pedicel ascending to recurved, slender, generally with 2 minute glands at base; style 0 or prominent, persistent
Seeds 10–200, (1)2 rows per chamber, dense, generally plump; wing 0; embryonic root at edges of both cotyledons
Species in genus: ± 75 species: worldwide
Etymology: (Old Saxon: for these, perhaps other crucifers)
Reference: [Stuckey 1972 Sida 4:277–340]

Native

R. columbiae (B.L. Rob.) Howell

COLUMBIA YELLOW CRESS

Perennial; hairs spreading, ± dense, short, stiff or longer, pliable
Stem prostrate to erect, generally branched, 1–4 dm
Leaves: basal and lower cauline generally petioled; middle and upper cauline sessile, ± clasping stem, 2.5–5 cm, oblanceolate to oblong, deeply pinnately lobed
Inflorescence axillary elongate
Flower: sepals 2–3.5 mm, ovate to oblong, hairy, persistent in fruit; petals 2.5–4 mm, ± tongue-shaped, yellow
Fruit 3–6 mm, widely oblong; hairs dense; pedicels erect to ascending, often appressed, lower 4–8 mm; style 1–3 mm, hairy, stigma ± expanded
Seed ± < 1 mm, ± reniform, finely papillate
Ecology: Meadows, playas
Elevation: 1200–1800 m.
Bioregional distribution: Modoc Plateau
Distribution outside California: to Washington
Synonyms: R. calycina (Engelm.) Rydb. var. columbiae (B.L. Rob.) Rollins
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for RORIPPA%20columbiae being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Rorippa columbiae
Retrieve dichotomous key for Rorippa
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California