Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

LESQUERELLA

BLADDERPOD

Biennial, perennial herb; hairs ± dense, stellate, rarely simple, often silvery
Stem generally arising laterally from basal leaf cluster
Leaves simple; basal petioled, linear to round, entire to pinnately lobed; cauline sessile or lower short-petioled, base tapered
Flower: sepals erect or spreading, oblong to elliptic; petals widely obovate, entire, generally yellow; stamens 6
Fruit elliptic to ± round, plump or ± flattened parallel or perpendicular to septum; hairs stellate or 0; pedicel slender, straight or not
Seeds 2–10(14) per chamber, ± round, ± plump or flat; margin generally 0; embryonic root at edges of both cotyledons
Species in genus: ± 95 species: generally North America, ± 12 South America
Etymology: (L. Lesquereux, Am botanist, 1805–1889)
Reference: [Rollins & Shaw 1973 Harvard Univ Press: 1–228]

Native

L. tenella A. Nelson

Annual; hairs ± dense, 4–7-rayed, some often simple
Stems several, decumbent to erect, 1.5–6 dm, often stout, much-branched
Leaves: basal not rosetted, blades (1.5)3–6.5 cm, elliptic, entire to dentate; cauline linear to obovate, lower short-petioled
Flower: petals 6.5–9(11) mm, yellow to orange
Fruit obovate to round, plump, ± sessile above receptacle; valve hairs sparse, stellate outside, dense, simple or stellate inside; pedicel 5–15 mm, spreading to recurved-S-shaped; style 2–4.5 mm
Seeds 2–6 per chamber, flat, margined
Chromosomes: 2n=10
Ecology: Sandy soils, washes, slopes
Elevation: < 1200 m.
Bioregional distribution: Desert
Distribution outside California: to Utah, Mexico
Flowering time: Mar–May
Synonyms: L. palmeri S. Watson misapplied

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for LESQUERELLA%20tenella being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Lesquerella tenella
Retrieve dichotomous key for Lesquerella
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California