Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

HALIMOLOBOS

Biennial, perennial herb, hairy or not
Stem erect, herbaceous
Leaves simple, entire to deeply lobed; basal often shed early
Flower: sepals erect, bases not sac-like
Fruit 0.5–3 cm, linear, cylindric, hairy or not
Seeds many, (1)2 rows per chamber, 0.4–1.5 mm, elliptic; wing 0; embryonic root at back of 1 cotyledon
Species in genus: 19 species: generally Mex
Etymology: (Greek: sea pod, from resemblance to Alyssum halimifolium )
Reference: [Rollins 1943 Contr Dudley Herb 3:241–265]

Native

H. jaegeri (Munz) Rollins

Perennial; hairs multibranched; base woody
Stems several–many, many-branched, 2–6 dm
Leaves: basal generally 0; cauline 1–6 cm, oblanceolate to ovate, coarsely toothed to deeply lobed, lower short-petioled or sessile, upper sessile
Inflorescence dense
Flower: petals 4–5.5 mm, linear-oblanceolate to spoon-shaped, white; stamens exserted
Fruit spreading, 1.5–2.5 cm, < 1 mm wide, generally slightly upcurved; pedicels spreading, 2–7 mm, densely hairy; style 0.5–2.0 mm
Seed ± 1 mm, embedded in septum
Ecology: Limestone cliffs, steep rock outcrops, sagebrush/juniper areas
Elevation: 1500–2500 m.
Bioregional distribution: White and Inyo Mountains, Mojave Desert
Distribution outside California: Nevada
Flowering time: May–Sep
Synonyms: H. diffusa (A. Gray) O.E. Schulz var. j. (Munz) Rollins

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for HALIMOLOBOS%20jaegeri being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Halimolobos jaegeri
Retrieve dichotomous key for Halimolobos
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California