Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

GUILLENIA

Roy E. Buck

Annual, glabrous to ± hairy below
Stem often hollow, ± glaucous
Leaves: basal rosetted, often withering in flower, generally ± oblanceolate, entire to deeply cut, petioles < blades; upper leaves reduced
Inflorescence longer in fruit; bracts generally 0
Flower: sepals pouched at base or not, greenish or not; petals ± linear to obovate; anthers coiled or ± curved when open; style generally ± tapered, stigma small, entire or shallowly 2-lobed
Fruit ascending to reflexed, ± cylindric; stalk-like base < 1 mm, = body width
Seed ± oblong, brownish or yellowish; wing 0
Species in genus: 3 species: w North America
Etymology: (Father C. Guillen, Jesuit missionary, Mexico, born 1677)

Native

G. lemmonii (Greene) R.E. Buck


Leaves: lower blades 2–16 cm, (ob)lanceolate, entire to shallowly cut, often 1–2-lobed at base; uppermost leaves generally ± subsessile
Inflorescence: pedicels in fruit (2)3–9 mm
Flower sweetly fragrant; parts ascending to spreading; sepals 2.5–6 mm, not pouched at base, pink or purplish; petals 3–9 mm, oblanceolate to obovate, pink or whitish with pink veins, blade not channeled, not wavy-margined, narrowed to short claw; stamens nearly equal; style > 1 mm
Fruit ascending to reflexed, 2–7 cm, ± straight
Seed ± 1 mm, yellowish or brownish
Chromosomes: n=14
Ecology: Open slopes, plains, often alkaline soil
Elevation: 300–1600 m.
Bioregional distribution: s Sierra Nevada Foothills, sw San Joaquin Valley, se Outer South Coast Ranges, Inner South Coast Ranges, n Western Transverse Ranges
Synonyms: Thelypodium l. Greene
Horticultural information: SUN, DRN, IRR: 7, 8, 9, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for GUILLENIA%20lemmonii being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Guillenia lemmonii
Retrieve dichotomous key for Guillenia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California