Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

GUILLENIA

Roy E. Buck

Annual, glabrous to ± hairy below
Stem often hollow, ± glaucous
Leaves: basal rosetted, often withering in flower, generally ± oblanceolate, entire to deeply cut, petioles < blades; upper leaves reduced
Inflorescence longer in fruit; bracts generally 0
Flower: sepals pouched at base or not, greenish or not; petals ± linear to obovate; anthers coiled or ± curved when open; style generally ± tapered, stigma small, entire or shallowly 2-lobed
Fruit ascending to reflexed, ± cylindric; stalk-like base < 1 mm, = body width
Seed ± oblong, brownish or yellowish; wing 0
Species in genus: 3 species: w North America
Etymology: (Father C. Guillen, Jesuit missionary, Mexico, born 1677)

Native

G. flavescens (Hook.) Greene


Leaves: basal blades 5–22 cm, (ob)lanceolate, wavy-dentate to deeply cut; cauline generally not clasping, ± entire to cut
Flower: sepals spreading to erect, 5–11 mm, ± pouched at base, generally cream or pale yellow (to purple); petals erect, 8–15 mm, whitish, purple-veined or not, blade channeled, ± wavy-margined, flared to tip or not, claw often > blade, width = or > blade width at junction; style 2–3.5 mm
Fruit ascending to reflexed, 3–9 cm, ± straight
Seed ± 1.5 mm, brownish
Chromosomes: n=14
Ecology: Dry, exposed slopes, often on serpentine
Elevation: 80–750 m.
Bioregional distribution: s Inner North Coast Ranges, Sacramento Valley (Montezuma Hills), se San Francisco Bay Area, Inner South Coast Ranges
Synonyms: Thelypodium f. (Hook.) S. Watson
Horticultural information: TRY.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for GUILLENIA%20flavescens being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Guillenia flavescens
Retrieve dichotomous key for Guillenia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California