Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

ERYSIMUM

WALLFLOWER

Robert A. Price

Annual to subshrub; hairs appressed, forked to many-branched
Leaves in basal rosettes and cauline, simple, entire to lobed
Flower: petals clawed, generally cream to orange; stigma 2-lobed
Fruit narrow, round, 4-sided, or ± flattened (generally parallel to septum); style 0.2–5 mm
Seeds 1–2 rows per chamber, 1–4 mm, often ± winged
Species in genus: 160+ species: temp n hemisphere, especially Eurasia
Etymology: (Greek: to help, from medicinal uses)
Reference: [Rossbach 1958 Madroño 14:261–267]
Incl Cheiranthus ; native CA taxa all related to E. capitatum.

Native

E. capitatum (Hook.) Greene

WESTERN WALLFLOWER

Biennial or short-lived perennial herb
Stems 1–few, 0.5–100+ cm
Leaves ± linear to spoon-shaped, entire to toothed; tip generally acute; lower ± 2–25 cm; hairs 2–several-branched
Flower: petals 12–30 mm, generally orange to yellow (cream to reddish)
Fruit generally ascending, 3–15 cm, 1–4 mm wide, slightly fleshy when immature, ± 4-sided or slightly flattened when mature; style 0.2–5 mm
Seed 1–4 mm, 0.7–2 mm wide; wing generally 0 or at tip, rarely along sides
Chromosomes: n=18
Ecology: Common. Many habitats, generally inland
Elevation: 0–4000 m.
Bioregional distribution: California (except Great Central Valley)
Distribution outside California: to east-central US
Highly variable, with many intergrading local variants.

Native

var. capitatum

Caudex generally short
Leaves (ob)lanceolate, entire or dentate; tip sometimes obtuse; hairs 2–several-branched; lower leaves 2–10(25) cm
Flower: petals orange to yellow
Fruit ascending, generally 4-sided, straight or slightly curved
Ecology: Common. Many habitats
Elevation: 0–4000 m.
Bioregional distribution: California (except Great Central Valley, High Sierra Nevada)
Distribution outside California: w N.America
Flowering time: Mar–Jul
Synonyms: E. asperum (Nutt.) DC. var. stellatum J.T. Howell; E. moniliforme Eastw
In CA generally biennial, orange-flowered, hairs 2–4-branched; intergrades with subsp. perenne in high KR, SNH; serpentine NCo plants may resemble E. franciscanum. Plants from DMoj with 2–3-branched hairs, ± entire leaves, ± flattened fruits have been called var. bealianum (Jeps.) Rossbach; yellow-flowered GB plants with generally 2-branched hairs have been called E. argillosum (Greene) Rydb
Horticultural information: SUN, DRN: 4, 5, 6, 15, 16, 17 &IRR: 1, 2, 3, 7, 14, 22, 23, 24 &SHD: 8, 9, 10, 12, 18, 19, 20, 21.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for ERYSIMUM%20capitatum%20var.%20capitatum being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Erysimum capitatum var. capitatum
Retrieve dichotomous key for Erysimum
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California