Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

ERUCA

GARDEN-ROCKET, SALAD-ROCKET

Annual, perennial herb
Leaves: basal petioled, deeply pinnately lobed to ± compound, rarely simple, entire; cauline short-petioled to sessile, shallowly lobed to entire
Inflorescence generally dense, many-flowered; bracts 0
Flower: sepals erect, linear to oblong; petals widely obovate to oblanceolate, veins prominent, dark
Fruit linear to oblong or elliptic, beaked; pedicel ascending to erect, subappressed
Seeds: 2 rows per chamber, orange or brown; cotyledons doubly folded
Species in genus: 3 species: Eurasia
Etymology: (Latin: perhaps burn, from plant taste)

Introduced

E. vesicaria (L.) Cav. subsp. sativa (Mill.) Thell.


Stem generally branched from base, 2–10 dm; hairs toward base, simple, often reflexed
Leaf 5–15 cm, generally widely oblanceolate; hairs on upper surface 0, on lower along midrib, few, simple
Flower: petals erect to ascending, 1.5–2 cm, ± 2 X sepals, white to yellowish
Fruit 1–2.5 cm, ± cylindric, 4-ribbed; pedicel 2–5 mm; beak ± flat, 1/2 to = valve
Ecology: Disturbed areas, fields, roadsides
Elevation: < 400 m.
Bioregional distribution: Cascade Range, Great Central Valley, South Coast Ranges, Sonoran Desert
Distribution outside California: N.America.; native to Europe
Flowering time: May–Jul
Synonyms: E. s. Mill

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for ERUCA%20vesicaria%20subsp.%20sativa being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa
Retrieve dichotomous key for Eruca
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California