Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

DRABA

Robert A. Price

Annual to perennial herb, often cushion- or mat-forming; hairs often branched
Leaves basal and sometimes cauline, entire or shallowly toothed
Flower: sepal bases equal; petals < 10 mm, yellow or white, claw and limb generally distinct
Fruit < 30 mm, generally lanceolate to ovate, generally flat parallel to septum, less often partially inflated, sometimes twisted or wavy
Seeds: 2 rows per chamber; wing generally 0
Species in genus: 350+ species: n hemisphere, mtns of South America
Etymology: (Greek: acrid)
Reference: [Rollins & Price 1988 Aliso 12:17–27]

Native

D. lonchocarpa Rydb. var. lonchocarpa

SPEAR-FRUITED DRABA

Perennial
Stems ± tufted, < 10 cm; hairs stellate or 0
Leaves: basal 3–15 mm, ± oblanceolate; hairs dense, irregularly branched and stellate; cauline 0–2
Inflorescence 5–20-flowered
Flower: petals 2–5 mm, white
Fruit generally > 10 mm, 1–2 mm wide, linear; hairs stellate or 0; style < 0.5 mm
Seeds 10–30, ± 1 mm; wings 0
Chromosomes: 2n=16
Ecology: Very uncommon. Calcareous scree
Elevation: > 3000 m.
Bioregional distribution: c High Sierra Nevada (Convict Creek Basin, Mono Co.)
Distribution outside California: to Alaska, Colorado
Synonyms: D. nivalis Lilj. var. elongata S. Watson
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for DRABA%20lonchocarpa%20var.%20lonchocarpa being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Draba lonchocarpa var. lonchocarpa
Retrieve dichotomous key for Draba
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California