Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

CUSICKIELLA

Perennial, low-cespitose, taprooted
Leaves generally basal, clustered at tips of caudex branches, sessile, entire
Flower: sepals hairy or not, bases not sac-like; petals erect, white or yellowish, distinct claws 0; ovules 2 per chamber
Fruit sessile above receptacle, ovate to ± oblong or fusiform, not or ± flat toward tip; valves rounded or keeled; pedicel ascending
Seed generally 1, 2–3 mm, brown, plump, ± round or ovate-oblong; wing 0; embryonic root at back of 1 cotyledon
Species in genus: 2 species: w US
Etymology: (W.C. Cusick, Oregon plant collector, 1842–1922)
Reference: [Rollins 1988 J Jap Bot 63:65–69]

Native

C. quadricostata (Rollins) Rollins

Caudex branches generally underground
Stem 2–5 cm, hairy
Leaf linear to oblong; hairs on margins, surfaces, simple or multibranched
Fruit 3–4 mm, 4-sided; hairs simple or forked; pedicel hairy; style 0.5–1 mm
Ecology: Rocky flats, sagebrush, slopes
Elevation: 2400–2800 m.
Bioregional distribution: East of Sierra Nevada (Mono Co.)
Distribution outside California: w Nevada
Flowering time: Jul
Synonyms: Draba q. Rollins
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for CUSICKIELLA%20quadricostata being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Cusickiella quadricostata
Retrieve dichotomous key for Cusickiella
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California