Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

CAULOSTRAMINA


Species in genus: 1 sp
Etymology: (Latin: straw-colored stem)

Native

C. jaegeri (Rollins) Rollins

JAEGER'S CAULOSTRAMINA

Perennial, deeply rooted; base woody
Stems few–many, 1–3 dm, branched at base, wavy, glabrous, gray-green
Leaves all similar, glabrous, grayish; basal deciduous; petioles 1–2 cm, slender; blades 1.5–4 cm, elliptic to ovate, wavy to few-lobed, base tapered to truncate, reniform, or cordate, veins conspicuous
Inflorescence open; bracts 0 or rarely below
Flower: petals 8–14 mm, spoon-shaped, white to pale lavender, purple-veined
Fruit spreading to ± erect, 3–5 cm, linear, ± cylindric, glabrous; pedicel spreading to ascending, 8–10 mm; style < ± 1 mm
Seeds: 1 row per chamber, < ± 1 mm; wing 0
Ecology: Rock crevices, cliffs
Elevation: 1800–2400 m.
Bioregional distribution: s White and Inyo Mountains (Inyo Mtns)
Flowering time: May–Jun
Synonyms: Thelypodium j. Rollins
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for CAULOSTRAMINA%20jaegeri being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Caulostramina jaegeri
Retrieve dichotomous key for Caulostramina
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California