Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

CAULANTHUS

JEWELFLOWER

Roy E. Buck

Annual to perennial herb, generally tapered-hairy on leaves and lower stem
Stem generally ascending to erect, ± glaucous
Leaves ± entire to deeply cut; basal generally rosetted, withering, generally oblanceolate to obovate; cauline generally linear to obovate, clasping, reduced
Inflorescence becoming more open; bracts generally 0
Flower biradial to ± bilateral; calyx ± urn-shaped, sepals often ± pouched below, generally not green, generally not darker in bud, generally erect after flower; petal (and sepal) margins often scarious, wavy or not; filaments generally in 3 pairs, generally free (or longest 1–2 pairs ± fused below); style < 4 mm, stigma generally 2-lobed
Fruit ascending to reflexed, generally cylindric
Seed generally ± oblong, generally compressed, generally ± brown
Species in genus: ± 14 species: ± sw North America
Etymology: (Greek: stem flower, from use of some as cauliflower-like vegetable)

Native

C. heterophyllus (Nutt.) Payson

Annual, bristly below
Stem generally branched above
Leaves: basal ± not rosetted, 3–12 cm, ± narrowly oblong, coarsely dentate to lobed, tapered, petiole 0 or short; upper cauline ± entire, clasping
Flower: sepals 8–9 mm, barely pouched below; petals 12–14 mm, margins scarious, not wavy; style 1–2 mm, stigma lobes ± 0 or shallow
Fruit reflexed, 5–8 cm, compressed or 4-angled
Seed generally narrowly winged
Ecology: Dry, open scrub, chaparral, often after fire or disturbance
Elevation: 0–1300 m.
Bioregional distribution: Outer South Coast Ranges, Southwestern California
Distribution outside California: Baja California
Synonyms: Streptanthus h. Nutt

Native

var. pseudosimulans R.E. Buck


Flower: sepals yellowish or cream, reddish blushed or not; petals yellowish green, purple-veined or not
Ecology: Habitats and elevations of sp.
Bioregional distribution: Transverse Ranges, n Peninsular Ranges.Often confused with C. simulans.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for CAULANTHUS%20heterophyllus%20var.%20pseudosimulans being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Caulanthus heterophyllus var. pseudosimulans
Retrieve dichotomous key for Caulanthus
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California