Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

CARDARIA

WHITE-TOP, HOARY CRESS

Perennial, generally strongly rhizomed; hairs 0 to dense, simple, fine
Stems 1–several, generally erect
Leaves simple, toothed; base often lobed, clasping stem
Inflorescence ± flat-topped, wider than long, generally dense
Flower: petals white
Fruit cordate or ovate to ± round to obovate, indehiscent or tardily dehiscent, partly inflated or flattened perpendicular to septum; style 1–2 mm, slender
Seeds 1–2 per chamber, ovate, ± flat; wing 0; embryonic root at back of 1 cotyledon
Species in genus: 5 species: Eurasia
Etymology: (Greek: heart-shaped, from fruit of C. draba )
Reference: [Mulligan & Findley 1974 Canad J Plant Sci 54:149–160]

Introduced

C. pubescens (C.A. Mey.) Jarm.

WHITE-TOP


Stem 1–4 dm, hairy
Leaves ± dentate; basal short-petioled; cauline sessile, oblong-linear to -lanceolate, base lobed, clasping stem
Flower: sepals hairy, margin white; petals 2–3.5 mm
Fruit 3–4.5 mm, ovate, round or obovate, inflated, not narrowed at septum, hairy
Chromosomes: 2n=16
Ecology: Saline soils, fields, ditchbanks
Elevation: < 2000 m.
Bioregional distribution: California
Distribution outside California: to e N.America; native to Asia
Flowering time: Apr–Jul
Weedy
Synonyms: var. elongata Rollins

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for CARDARIA%20pubescens being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Cardaria pubescens
Retrieve dichotomous key for Cardaria
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California