Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

CARDAMINE

BITTER-CRESS, TOOTHWORT

Annual, biennial, perennial herb, from taproots, fibrous roots, or tuber-like rhizomes; hairs 0 or simple
Leaves entire or palmately or pinnately lobed to compound; rhizome leaves often present, separate from others
Inflorescence bracted or not
Flower: sepals equal at base; petals white to pink or rose
Fruit linear, generally flat; valves generally opening elastically, sometimes by coiling from base; septum margins intruding on valves
Seeds many, 1 row per chamber, wingless (± margined in C. oligosperma); embryonic root at edges of both cotyledons
Species in genus: ± 170 species: most temp parts of world
Etymology: (Greek: for a cress with medicinal uses)

Native

C. pachystigma (S. Watson) Rollins

Perennial, glabrous; rhizome ± 3 mm wide
Stems from ends of elongate rhizomes, erect, 15–30 cm, simple, often stoutish
Leaves: rhizome leaves simple, rarely with 1–2 small leaflets, 4–5 cm, widely ovate to ± round, thick, fleshy, margin entire or wavy, base cordate; cauline leaves near inflorescence, 2–3, petioled
Inflorescence short
Flower: petals 4–11 mm, pink to purple, rarely white
Fruit ± erect, 30–60 mm, 2–4 mm wide, narrowed to tip; pedicels ascending to erect, lower 10–20 mm; style 3–5 mm, ± thick
Ecology: Rocky outcrops, slopes
Elevation: < 2900 m.
Bioregional distribution: North Coast, North Coast Ranges, Cascade Range, Sierra Nevada, Sacramento Valley
Synonyms: Dentaria p. S. Watson

Native

var. pachystigma


Leaves: cauline entire or shallowly lobed, base generally cordate or truncate, teeth wide, abruptly pointed
Ecology: Lava slides, cliffs, rocky slopes
Elevation: 1500–2900 m.
Bioregional distribution: North Coast Ranges, Cascade Range, Sierra Nevada
Horticultural information: SHD, DRN: 1, 6, 7, 14, 15, 16; DFCLT.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for CARDAMINE%20pachystigma%20var.%20pachystigma being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Cardamine pachystigma var. pachystigma
Retrieve dichotomous key for Cardamine
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California