Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

CAKILE

SEA ROCKET

Annual, perennial herb, fleshy, many-branched, generally glabrous
Stem erect or decumbent
Leaf fleshy
Inflorescence terminal, elongating; bracts generally 0
Flower: petals lavender to white
Fruit fleshy, green, in age dry, corky, with 2 transversely jointed, indehiscent segments, each falsely 1-chambered, generally 1-seeded
Seeds: upper > lower
Species in genus: ± 4 species: shores, North America, Eur, Africa
Etymology: (Arabic name)
Reference: [Rodman 1974 Contr Gray Herb 205:3–146]

Introduced

C. edentula (Bigelow) Hook.

Annual, generally ascending to erect
Leaf widely ovate to obovate or spoon-shaped, petioled or not
Fruit 1–3 cm; upper segment with ± flat beak, tip acute to notched
Chromosomes: 2n=18
Ecology: Beach dunes
Elevation: < 50 m.
Bioregional distribution: North Coast, Central Coast, South Coast
Distribution outside California: native to e N.America
Synonyms: subsp. californica (A. Heller) Hultén
Formerly more common in CA, now being replaced by C. maritima.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for CAKILE%20edentula being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Cakile edentula
Retrieve dichotomous key for Cakile
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California