Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

BARBAREA

Biennial, perennial herb, erect; hairs simple, sparse, stiff, or 0
Leaves: basal, lower cauline pinnately lobed to ± compound, terminal lobe > lateral; cauline smaller upward, upper sessile, base ± lobed, clasping stem
Inflorescence terminal; bracts 0
Flower: petals yellow
Fruit linear, ± cylindric to ± 4-sided; valves strongly 1-veined base to tip; style 0.5–3 mm, beak-like
Seeds many, 1 row per chamber; wing 0; embryonic root at edges of both cotyledons
Species in genus: ± 20 species: e Eur, sw Asia
Etymology: (Saint Barbara)

Native

B. orthoceras Ledeb.

Biennial, perennial herb; caudex simple
Stem 1–6 dm, branched, stiff, angled
Leaves pinnately lobed; basal < 12 cm, with 2–3 pairs of lateral lobes, terminal lobe ovate, entire or irregularly toothed; cauline less lobed upward, often clasping stem
Flower: petals bright yellow
Fruit erect to spreading-ascending, (1.5)2.5–5 cm, straight; pedicel 2–3 mm, < 1 mm thick; style 0.5–1 mm
Seed ± 1.5 mm
Chromosomes: 2n=16
Ecology: Damp meadows, wet rocks, streambanks, moist woods
Elevation: 700–3350 m.
Bioregional distribution: California Floristic Province (except Great Central Valley), n East of Sierra Nevada, White and Inyo Mountains
Distribution outside California: to Alaska, e N.America, Mexico, also in temperate Asia
Flowering time: May–Sep
Synonyms: var. dolichocarpa Fernald

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for BARBAREA%20orthoceras being generated
 
N.B. The distribution depicted here differs from that given in The Jepson Manual (1993)

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Barbarea orthoceras
Retrieve dichotomous key for Barbarea
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California