Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

ARABIS

ROCK CRESS

Biennial, perennial herb; base woody or not; hairs 0 to dense, simple, forked, stellate, or multibranched; caudex branched or not
Stem branched or not, cylindric, leafy
Leaves: basal petioled, entire or dentate; cauline generally sessile, entire or dentate, base often lobed, often clasping stem
Inflorescence: bracts 0
Flower erect to reflexed; sepals erect; petals spoon-shaped to oblong and narrowed at base or narrowly obovate, white to deep purple, rarely straw-colored
Fruit erect to reflexed, linear, straight to curved, flat parallel to septum, rarely ± cylindric
Seeds ± many, generally 1 row per chamber, flat or plump, winged or not; embryonic root at edges of both cotyledons
Species in genus: ± 120 species: temp North America, Eurasia, Africa
Etymology: (Latin: of Arabia)

Native

A. lemmonii S. Watson

Perennial; caudex branched; hairs multibranched, minute
Stems several–many, simple, generally prostrate or decumbent, 6–20 cm, slender, hairy or generally glabrous above
Leaves: basal 1–2 cm, entire or few-toothed, hairs dense, tip generally acute; cauline sessile, 4–10 mm, oblong-lanceolate to ± ovate, hairy or not, base lobed, generally clasping stem
Flower: petals pink to purplish
Fruit 2–4 cm, glabrous; pedicel 2–4(6) mm, glabrous or not; style ± 0
Seed round; wing narrow
Ecology: Rocky to gravelly soils
Elevation: 2400–4300 m.
Bioregional distribution: Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada, East of Sierra Nevada
Distribution outside California: to Yukon, Colorado
4 vars. total.

Native

var. depauperata (A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn.) Rollins


Leaves: base narrowly oblanceolate to lanceolate
Inflorescence in fruit not 1-sided
Fruit ascending to ± spreading
Ecology: Talus, rocky slopes, gravelly soils
Elevation: 2400–4300 m.
Bioregional distribution: High Sierra Nevada, East of Sierra Nevada
Distribution outside California: Nevada
Flowering time: Jul–Aug
Synonyms: A. d. A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for ARABIS%20lemmonii%20var.%20depauperata being generated
 
N.B. The distribution depicted here differs from that given in The Jepson Manual (1993)

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Arabis lemmonii var. depauperata
Retrieve dichotomous key for Arabis
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California