Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

ARABIS

ROCK CRESS

Biennial, perennial herb; base woody or not; hairs 0 to dense, simple, forked, stellate, or multibranched; caudex branched or not
Stem branched or not, cylindric, leafy
Leaves: basal petioled, entire or dentate; cauline generally sessile, entire or dentate, base often lobed, often clasping stem
Inflorescence: bracts 0
Flower erect to reflexed; sepals erect; petals spoon-shaped to oblong and narrowed at base or narrowly obovate, white to deep purple, rarely straw-colored
Fruit erect to reflexed, linear, straight to curved, flat parallel to septum, rarely ± cylindric
Seeds ± many, generally 1 row per chamber, flat or plump, winged or not; embryonic root at edges of both cotyledons
Species in genus: ± 120 species: temp North America, Eurasia, Africa
Etymology: (Latin: of Arabia)

Native

A. glabra (L.) Benth.

Biennial, rarely per; hairs forked or multibranched, spreading, rarely appressed
Stems 1 or few, erect, simple, rarely branched above, 4–12 dm, stout
Leaves: basal petioled, 6–15 cm, widely oblanceolate to spoon-shaped or oblong, dentate to ± lobed, hairs coarse; cauline sessile, 4–15 cm, lanceolate to ovate, sagittate, clasping stem, entire or lower toothed, hairs 0 to sparse
Flower: petals linear to narrowly spoon-shaped, cream, rarely lilac
Fruit erect, 4–10 cm, ± cylindric, glabrous; style short, stout
Seeds 2 rows per chamber, oblong to ± round; wing 0 to very narrow
Ecology: Open fields, meadows, slopes
Elevation: < 2300 m.
Bioregional distribution: California Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: temperate N.America, Europe

Native

var. glabra


Stem: hairs, at least at base, spreading, simple, large
Chromosomes: 2n=12,16,32
Ecology: Open fields, woodlands, meadows, shaded mtn slopes
Elevation: < 2300 m.
Bioregional distribution: California Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: temperate N.America, Europe
Synonyms: A. perfoliata Lam

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for ARABIS%20glabra%20var.%20glabra being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Arabis glabra var. glabra
Retrieve dichotomous key for Arabis
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California