Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BORAGINACEAE

BORAGE FAMILY

Annual, perennial herb, shrubs, generally bristly or sharply hairy
Stem prostrate to erect
Leaves cauline, often with basal rosette, generally simple, alternate; lower sometimes opposite, entire
Inflorescence: cyme, generally elongate, panicle-, raceme- or spike-like, coiled in flower, generally uncoiled in fruit or flowers 1–2 per axil
Flowers generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 5, free or fused in lower half; corolla 5-lobed, generally salverform, top of tube generally appendaged, appendages 5, alternating with stamens, sometimes arching over tube; stamens 5, epipetalous; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed, style generally entire
Fruit: nutlets 1–4, smooth to variously roughened, sometimes prickly or bristled
Genera in family: ± 100 genera, ± 2000 species: tropical, temp, especially w North America, Medit; some cultivated (Borago, Echium, Myosotis, Symphytum ). Almost all genera may be TOXIC from alkaloids or accumulated nitrates
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae [Olmsted et al. 2000 Mol Phylog Evol 16:96–112]
Family description, key to genera by Timothy C. Messick.

MYOSOTIS

FORGET-ME-NOT

Elaine Joyal

Annual or perennial herb, glabrous to rough-hairy; roots generally diffuse
Stem decumbent to erect
Leaves: basal generally oblong or oblanceolate; cauline generally linear to elliptic
Inflorescence coiled, generally raceme-like, eventually ± open; bracts 0 (or leaf-like in lower half); flowers generally in upper half of plant
Flower: calyx lobes 5, generally ± equal; corolla salverform or widely funnel-shaped, white, yellow, or generally blue, tube 5-appendaged at top, limb abruptly spreading, 5-lobed; stamens 5, included; style generally included
Fruit: nutlets smooth, shiny, each with raised outer margin, scar lateral, at base, small
Species in genus: 50 species: temp, boreal
Etymology: (Greek: mouse ear, from leaf)
Reference: [Grau 1964 Osterr Bot Zeitschr 111:561–617]
Generally flowers in spring.

Introduced

M. verna Nutt.

Annual, biennial
Stem erect, 1–3 dm; hairs rough, coarse
Leaves 1–4 cm, 1–10 mm wide; basal oblanceolate; cauline linear to oblong or oblanceolate, sessile or lower short-petioled
Inflorescence: bracts at base or to middle; pedicel in fruit suberect, < calyx
Flower: calyx 4–6 mm, hairs spreading, hooked, lobes unequal; corolla white, limb 1–2 mm diam
Fruit convex on outer side, keeled on inner
Ecology: Waif in moist grain fields
Elevation: 0–200 m.
Bioregional distribution: s Klamath Ranges
Distribution outside California: to British Columbia, Atlantic Coast, native to e N.America, Pacific Northwestern California
Synonyms: M. virginica (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for MYOSOTIS%20verna being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Myosotis verna
Retrieve dichotomous key for Myosotis
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California