Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BORAGINACEAE

BORAGE FAMILY

Annual, perennial herb, shrubs, generally bristly or sharply hairy
Stem prostrate to erect
Leaves cauline, often with basal rosette, generally simple, alternate; lower sometimes opposite, entire
Inflorescence: cyme, generally elongate, panicle-, raceme- or spike-like, coiled in flower, generally uncoiled in fruit or flowers 1–2 per axil
Flowers generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 5, free or fused in lower half; corolla 5-lobed, generally salverform, top of tube generally appendaged, appendages 5, alternating with stamens, sometimes arching over tube; stamens 5, epipetalous; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed, style generally entire
Fruit: nutlets 1–4, smooth to variously roughened, sometimes prickly or bristled
Genera in family: ± 100 genera, ± 2000 species: tropical, temp, especially w North America, Medit; some cultivated (Borago, Echium, Myosotis, Symphytum ). Almost all genera may be TOXIC from alkaloids or accumulated nitrates
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae [Olmsted et al. 2000 Mol Phylog Evol 16:96–112]
Family description, key to genera by Timothy C. Messick.

HACKELIA

STICKSEED

Robert L. Carr

Perennial (rarely biennial); hairs appressed to spreading; caudex generally branched in age, often ± woody, taprooted
Stem ascending or erect
Leaves: lowest generally with petioles ± = blades, ± winged; other leaves generally sessile, becoming bract-like toward inflorescence
Inflorescence: cymes, generally ± terminal, generally > 3, generally arrayed in panicles, coiled at tips
Flower radial; corolla rotate-salverform, with appendage near base of each lobe
Fruit: nutlets erect, > style, generally with lateral-medial scar, generally with barb-tipped prickles on margin and exposed face
Species in genus: 40 species: generally w North America, se Asia
Etymology: (J. Hackel, Czech botanist, born 1783)
Reference: [Gentry & Carr 1976 Mem New York Bot Gard 26:121–227]
Difficult genus needing much work, especially in n CA, se Asia; sometimes merged with Lappula
Horticultural information: TRY; DFCLT.

Native

H. micrantha (Eastw.) J.L. Gentry


Stem 3–11 dm; hairs generally ± 0 to ± sparse, generally ± spreading, often > 1 mm, ± strigose in inflorescence
Leaves: caudex 6–33 cm, 7–37 mm wide, narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate; lower cauline generally 5–23 cm, 6–24 mm wide
Flower: corolla blue, limb generally 5–11 mm wide, sometimes smaller
Fruit: nutlets 3–5 mm, facial prickles generally 4–10, < marginal
Chromosomes: n=12
Ecology: Meadows, along streams, open slopes, forests
Elevation: 700–3400 m.
Bioregional distribution: Klamath Ranges, North Coast Ranges, Cascade Range, Sierra Nevada, Modoc Plateau, n East of Sierra Nevada (Sweetwater Mtns)
Distribution outside California: w N.America
Flowering time: Jul–Aug
Synonyms: H. jessicae (MacGregor) Brand

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for HACKELIA%20micrantha being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Hackelia micrantha
Retrieve dichotomous key for Hackelia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California