Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

BORAGINACEAE

BORAGE FAMILY

Annual, perennial herb, shrubs, generally bristly or sharply hairy
Stem prostrate to erect
Leaves cauline, often with basal rosette, generally simple, alternate; lower sometimes opposite, entire
Inflorescence: cyme, generally elongate, panicle-, raceme- or spike-like, coiled in flower, generally uncoiled in fruit or flowers 1–2 per axil
Flowers generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 5, free or fused in lower half; corolla 5-lobed, generally salverform, top of tube generally appendaged, appendages 5, alternating with stamens, sometimes arching over tube; stamens 5, epipetalous; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed, style generally entire
Fruit: nutlets 1–4, smooth to variously roughened, sometimes prickly or bristled
Genera in family: ± 100 genera, ± 2000 species: tropical, temp, especially w North America, Medit; some cultivated (Borago, Echium, Myosotis, Symphytum ). Almost all genera may be TOXIC from alkaloids or accumulated nitrates
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae [Olmsted et al. 2000 Mol Phylog Evol 16:96–112]
Family description, key to genera by Timothy C. Messick.

AMSINCKIA

FIDDLENECK

Fred R. Ganders

Annual; hairs generally bristly, often with bulbous bases
Stem generally erect, 2–12 dm, generally green
Leaves basal and cauline, alternate, sessile or lower short-petioled, generally linear to narrowly lanceolate or oblong, generally ± entire
Inflorescence spike-like, generally ± terminal; tip coiled
Flower generally radial; calyx lobes 5, sometimes appearing to be 2–4 from fusion; corolla orange or yellow, limb generally with 5 red-orange marks
Fruit: nutlets erect, ± triangular, generally with oval lateral scar, generally with round or sharp tubercles
Species in genus: 10 species: w North America, sw South America, widely alien elsewhere
Etymology: (W. Amsinck, patron of Hamburg Botanic Garden, early 19th century)
Reference: [Ray & Chisaki 1957 Amer J Bot 44:529–554]
Self-compatible; often heterostylous; large-flowered taxa generally cross-pollinated, small-flowered self-pollinated. Seeds and herbage TOXIC to livestock (especially cattle) from alkaloids and high nitrate concentrations. Sharp plant hairs irritate human skin.

Native

A. menziesii (Lehm.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.

RANCHER'S FIREWEED


Flower: calyx lobes 5; corolla 4–11 mm, 2–10 mm wide at top, tube 10-veined near base, limb with red-orange marks or not; anthers appressed to stigma in corolla throat
Fruit 2–3.5 mm; surface tubercled, sometimes ridged
Ecology: Abundant. Open, generally disturbed places
Elevation: < 1700 m.
Bioregional distribution: California
Distribution outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho, Utah, Arizona, also in S.America; alien in c&eastern US, eastern hemisphere
100+ named, mostly indistinct variants; self-pollinated; different variants may grow together and remain distinct but intergrade over their ranges. Not heterostylous.

Native

var. menziesii


Flower: corolla 4–7 mm, 2–3 mm wide at top, pale yellow, limb generally without red-orange marks
Chromosomes: 2n=16,26,34
Ecology: Habitat and elevation of sp.
Bioregional distribution: California
Distribution outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho, Arizona; naturalized in c&eastern US; also in S.America
Flowering time: Apr–Jun
Synonyms: A. helleri Brand; A. micrantha Suksd.; A. retrorsa Suksd

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for AMSINCKIA%20menziesii%20var.%20menziesii being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Amsinckia menziesii var. menziesii
Retrieve dichotomous key for Amsinckia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California