[Sat] [Sun] [Mon] [Tues] [Wed] [Illustration Session Details]

Saturday, June 1st Arrival by dinner
5:30-6:30pm Dinner

Opening plenary session in main assembly room

Tentative speakers (ca. 15 minutes each, plus some time for questions):

  • Brent Mishler, Department of Integrative Biology, UC Berkeley
    "Welcome and logistics for meeting; introduction to themes"
  • Jim Rodman, Program Director, National Science Foundation
    "Update on the state of the PEET program, and related activities, from the NSF perspective"
  • Ferdinando Boero, DISTEBA, University of Lecce, ITALY
    "Prospects for the internationalization of PEET"
  • Stan Blum, California Academy of Sciences
    "Current status of biodiversity data managementand interoperability of database"
8:30pm Reception sponsored by the Berkeley Natural History Museums

[Sat] [Sun] [Mon] [Tues] [Wed] [Illustration Session Details]

Sunday, June 2nd All day sessions
7:30-8:30am Breakfast
8:45 - 10:45 "Connectivity: PEET and other Big Initiatives in Biology" - David Yeates, org.

This plenary session focused on fostering connections between PEET projects and other new big ideas in biology such as the All Species initiative, Species 2000, ITIS, Tree of Life, Deep Green, comparative ecology, and genomics. Stan Blum (Californian Academy of Sciences) addressed how PEET fits into the broader biodiversity informatics environment in his talk on Saturday night.
11:00-12:00pm Plenary session on rank-free classification (Paula DePriest)
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch
1:00 - 3:00

Concurrent Sessions:

  • Illustration sessions 1, 2, 3/4 (see below for details)
  • Session on writing scientific papers (Daphne Fautin, org.)
  • Breakout discussion group on: comparative ecology and systematics
  • Breakout discussion group on: comparative genomics and systematics
3:00 - 5:00

Concurrent Sessions:

5:30 - 6:30 Dinner
7:30 Plenary session: "A taxonomy of species concepts: Concepts/Definitions"
(Ed Theriot, org.)

[Sat] [Sun] [Mon] [Tues] [Wed] [Illustration Session Details]

Monday, June 3rd All day sessions
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
8:45 - 10:45am

"Morphology and the Mysteries of Character Coding" - John Heraty, org.

11:00-12:00 "Monographic techniques and technologies -- how do molecular data and phylogenetics relate?" - Student-run session; Wall and Buffington, org.
12:00 - 1:00pm Lunch
1:00 - 3:00

Concurrent Sessions:

  • Illustration sessions 1, 2, 3/4 (see below for details)
  • Session on writing scientific papers (Daphne Fautin, org.)
  • Breakout discussion group on: homology and Patterson's paradigm
  • Breakout discussion group on: character-state division
3:00 - 5:00

Concurrent Sessions:

5:30 - 6:30 Dinner
Evening Student poster session & mixer

[Sat] [Sun] [Mon] [Tues] [Wed] [Illustration Session Details]

Tuesday, June 4th Field trip day
7:15-8:15 Breakfast
8:30am sharp

We left on tour buses for a full-day field trip, to show each other our PEET organisms and have a chance for informal walks and chats in nature. We traversed the Marin Peninsula through oak savanna and redwood forest, coastal chaparral and marshes, and ended up at Bodega Marine Lab.

9:30 Arrived at Samuel P. Taylor State Park, hiked in small groups according to ability and/or interest.
11:30 Gathered at picnic area at for lunch, left at noon sharp.
12:00pm sharp Departed for next destination
1:00 Arrived at Bodega Marine Lab. Hiked to Horseshoe Cove for low low tide at 1:15 pm to see rocky intertidal organisms. Then hiked around in small groups to see the coastal prairie, dunes, and pond (plus tours of the labs)
4:30 Departed for return via the Golden Gate Bridge to the California Academy of Sciences
6:30 Arrived at Cal Acad; entered through main entrance: beer, chips, and salsa in Academy Cafe.
7:00 Dinner buffet
8:15 Visited Academy exhibits and the Steinhart Aquarium
9:45 Academy closes - buses back to UC Berkeley

[Sat] [Sun] [Mon] [Tues] [Wed] [Illustration Session Details]

Wednesday, June 5th   Morning session
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00

Plenary session on strategies for establishing and maintaining international collaborations and cooperative arrangements in systematics, also covering tools for sharing primary data; databases; web interfaces; electronic media and community access


10:15-11:45 Plenary session: a wrap-up discussion drawing conclusions and recommendations about the main themes.
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch

Departure after lunch

[Sat] [Sun] [Mon] [Tues] [Wed] [Illustration Session Details]

Description of Illustration Sessions
  • Session 1

Traditional Means of Biological Illustration (Jody Martin to oversee)

  • Use of the camera lucida, pen and ink techniques, stippling, shading, carbon dust, trading, mounting as plates, lettering etc..
  • Session 2

Computer Assisted Drawing Techniques (J. Marie Mullett, org.)

  • Computer assisted drawing, scanning, and manipulation of images -- tools, techniques, and more.
  • Session 3/4

Digital Photography and PhotoMontage (Mark Siddall)

  • Digital macro- and microphotography, including photography through dissecting and compound microscopes; assembly of images via PhotoMontage; problems and solutions.
  • How to manipulate, enhance, and improve the images; ways to store and send images; how to produce final plates for publication using digital images.

[Sat] [Sun] [Mon] [Tues] [Wed] [Illustration Session Details]