List of DNA sequences for mosses.

Complied and maintained by C. La Farge


** Note that this represents a very preliminary draft. We welcome any and all feedback and additions (send to clafarge@gpu.srv.ualberta.ca).

We hope to make this as complete as possible (and keep it frequently updated), including 'in progress' work, as an aid to those planning future studies in the field. For information about specific taxa, please communicate with the "contact person" listed.

List of DNA sequences for mosses:


Taxon

DNA sample number

Contact Person

Sequence available confidential* incomplete†

Genbank/EMBL accession #

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPHAGNOPSIDA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sphagnaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sphagnum compactum

7

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Sphagnum cuspidatum

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

X80213*

Sphagnum fallax

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

X78468*

Sphagnum palustre

 

Chapman

18S*

 

 

 

 

Sphagnum squarrosum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sphagnum magellanicum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ANDREAOPSIDA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andreaeaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andreaea rothii

8

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Andreaea rupestris

 

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

U18490

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andreaeobryaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andeaeobryum macrospora

79

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Takakiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Takakia lepidozioides

 

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

U18526

 

47

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

POLYTRICHOPSIDA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Buxbaumiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Buxbaumia aphylla

80

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Diphyscium foliosum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

trnL

 

 

 

 

 

67

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Polytrichaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Atrichum undulatum

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

X85093*

Atrichum angustatum

 

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

U18492

 

7

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Polytrichum commune

10

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

U18518

Polytrichum formosum

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

X80982*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Atrichum angustatum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alophosia azorica

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dawsonia superba

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tetraphidaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tetraphis pellucida

 

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

U18527

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRYOPSIDA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amblystegiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amblystegium serpens

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Calliergonella cuspidata

 

Capesius/ Stech

18S*

 

 

 

X94257

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Archidiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Archidium stellatum

20

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Archidium alternifolium

 

Cox/Heddersn

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aulacomniaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aulacomnium androgynum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023688

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023811

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023728

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bartramiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bartramia halleriana

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Bartramia stricta

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023698

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023799

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023756

Conostomum tetragonium

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023694

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023801

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023758

Philonotis fontana

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023694

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023801

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023758

Philonotis nitida

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Plagiopus oederi

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023833

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023757

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brachytheciaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brachythecium rutabulum

 

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Capesius/ Stech

18S*

 

 

 

X94256

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023713;

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023818

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023772

Brachythecium salebrosum

32

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Kindbergia praelongum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

Eurhynchium hians

 

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

U18501

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bryaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Acidodontium megalocarpum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Acidodontium sprucei

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Acidodontium subrotundum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Anomobryum julaceum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023701

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023786

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023739

Brachymenium acuminatum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Brachymenium angloense

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Brachymenium dicranoides

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Brachymenium globosum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Brachymenium leptophyllum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Brachymenium longicolle

 

Cox/ Hedderson

trnL

 

 

 

 

Brachymenium nepalense

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Brachymenium niveum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Brachymenium pulchrum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

 

Brachymenium systilium

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum alpinum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023700

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023783

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023738

Bryum argenteum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum argenteum

 

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

U18529

Bryum billardieri

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum billardieri

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Bryum blandum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum caespiticium

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023703

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023784

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023741

Bryum capillare

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

Bryum cellulare

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum donianum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023704

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023785

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023743

Bryum funkii

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum gemmiparum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum muehlenbeckii

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum pallescens

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum purpurascens

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum rubens

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum russulum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum stenotrichum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023787

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023742

Bryum violaceum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

trnL

 

 

 

 

Bryum wrightii

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Epipterygium tozeri

 

Cox/ Hedderson

trnL

 

 

 

 

Leptobryum pyriforme

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023802;

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023736

 

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

X80980*

 

39

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Mielichhoferia bryoides

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023709

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023794

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023765

Mielichhoferia elongata

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023708

 

 

 

rps

 

 

 

AF023793

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023766

Mielichhoferia macrocarpa

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Orthodontium lineare

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023697

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023800

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023768

Orthodontopsis landunovii

 

Cox/ Hedderson

trnL

 

 

 

 

Plagiobryum demissum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Plagiobryum zieri

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Pohlia bolanderi

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023710

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023798

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023761

Pohlia camptotrachela

 

Cox/ Hedderson

trnL

 

 

 

 

Pohlia cruda

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023712

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023795

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023760

Pohlia crudoides

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Pohlia drummondii

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Pohlia nutans

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Pohlia tundrae

 

Cox/ Hedderson

?

 

 

 

 

Pohlia wahlenbergii

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Rhodobryum giganteum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023699

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023789

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023737

Rhodobryum keniae

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps

 

 

 

 

Rhodobryum ontariense

 

Cox/ Hedderson

trnL

 

 

 

 

Rhodobryum roseum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Roellia roellii

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bryoxiphiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bryoxiphium norvegicum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

21

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calomniaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calomnion laetum

ALTA 542

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calymperaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calymperes aongstroemii

 

Schaffer/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Syrrhopodon confertus

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Syrrhopodon fimbriatulus

 

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Octoblepharum albidum

 

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catoscopiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catoscopium nigritum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chryphaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chryphaea patens

 

De Luna

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Climaceaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Climacium sp.

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cyrtopodaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bescherellia elegantissima

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Cryptopodium bartramioides

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Cyrtopus setosus

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daltoniaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daltonia angustifolia

 

De Luna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Callicostella bipinnata

 

De Luna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dicnemonaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dicnemon semicryptum

LaF166

La Farge

trnL

 

 

 

 

Eucamptodon muelleri

LaF187

La Farge

trnL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dicranaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Campylopus introflexus

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

Dicranella heteromalla

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

Dicranella staphylina

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

X89873*

Dicranoweisia cirrata

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

Dicranoloma billardii

LaF 49

La Farge

trnL

 

 

 

 

Dicranum scoparium

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

X89874*

 

11

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chapman

18S*

 

 

 

 

Kiaeria gracilis

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Leucoloma rutenbergii var. elatum

LaF 6

La Farge

trnL

 

 

 

 

Seligeria pusilla

 

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ditrichaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ceratodon prupureus

LaF194

La Farge

trnL

 

 

 

 

Distichium inclinatum

LaF224

La Farge

trnL

 

 

 

 

Ditrichum ambiguum

 

Schaffer/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Ditrichum flexicaule

LaF 129

La Farge

trnL

 

 

 

 

Ditrichum pallidum

 

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Encalyptaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bryobrittonia longipes

ALTA 537

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023679

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023778

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023718

Encalypta ciliata

 

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Encalypta procera

ALTA 493

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

 

 

ALTA 493

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Encalypta rhapdocarpa

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023680

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023777

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023717

Encalypta vulgaris

 

Schaffer

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Entodontaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Erythrodontium squarrosum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Entodon beyrichii

 

De Luna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Erpodiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aulacopilum hodgkinsoniae

ALTA 541

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fabroniaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anacamptodon splachnoides

48

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fissidentaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fissidens adianthoides

28

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Fissidens osmundoides

62

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Fissidens taxifolius

 

Capesius/ Stech

18S†

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fontinalaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fontinalis antipyretica

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023714

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023817

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023771

Fontinalis dalecarlica

34

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Funariaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Funaria apophysata

ALTA 564

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Funaria hygrometrica

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

X74114*

 

49

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023776

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023716

Physcomitrella patens

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

X80986*

 

 

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Physcomitrium pyriforme

 

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

U18517

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Garovagliaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Garovaglia elegans

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gigaspermaceaea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gigaspermum repens

81

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grimmiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coscinodon cribosus

ALTA490

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

 

Coscinodon calyptratus

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

 

Grimmia affinis

ALTA489

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

 

Grimmia laevigata

 

Schaffer

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Grimmia torquata

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Racomitrium fasciculare

 

Schaffer/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Rhacomitrium lanuginosum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Schistidium apopcarpum

24

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Schistidium papillosum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Scouleria aquatica

 

Schaffer/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023684

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023780

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023723

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hedwigiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hedwigia ciliata

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

submitted*

 

ALTA 560

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

78

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Rhacocarpus purpurascens

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023815

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023724

 

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

X89869*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heliocophyllaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heliocophyllum torquatum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hookeriaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hookeria acutifolia

22

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Hookeria lucens

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hydropogonaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hydropogon sp.

 

De Luna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hylocomiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hylocomium brevirostre

 

De Luna/Mislher

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Hylocomium splendens

 

Capesius/ Stech

18S†

 

 

 

 

Pleurozium schreberi

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

Pleurozium screlei

59

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus

 

Capesius/ Stech

18S*

 

 

 

X94260

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hypnaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hypnum cupressiforme

 

Capesius/ Stech

18S*

 

 

 

X94258

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

De Luna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Leucomium strumosum

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hypnodendraceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Braithwaitea sulcata

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023820

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023745

Hypnodendron dendroides

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023822

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023746

Hypnodendron camptotheca

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023821

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023747

Hypnodendron menziesii ssp. splendidum

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Hypnodendron vitiense ssp. australe

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hypopterygiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hypopterygium tahitense

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Lopidium struthiopteris

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leptodontaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leptodon smithii

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leptostomataceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leptostomum macrocarpum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023696

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023790

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023744

Leptostomum inclinans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lepyrodontaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lepyrodon tomentosus

 

DeLuna

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leskeaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anomodon attenuatus

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Leskea angustata

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Thelia hirtella

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leucobryaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leucobryum albidum

 

Chapman

18S*

 

 

 

 

Leucbryum album?

 

Schaffer

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leucodontaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dendroalsia abietina

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

Leucodon sciuroides

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

Leucodon assimilis

 

Chapman

18S*

 

 

 

 

Leucodon julaceus

50

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meesiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amblyodon dealbatus

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023806

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023731

Meesia triquetrus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meesia uliginosa

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023693

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023803

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023735

Paludella squarrosa

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023810

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023734

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meteoriaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meteorium teres

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Papillaria deppei

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mniaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cinclidium stygium

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023706

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023791

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023763

Cyrtomnium hymenophyllum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023707

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023792

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023764

Leucolepis acanthoneuron

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Mnium cuspidatum

82

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Mnium hornum

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

X80985*

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023796

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023767

Mnium thomsonii

ALTA 538

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chapman

18S†

 

 

 

 

Mnium sp.

 

Chapman

18S*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orthomnion bryoides

 

Cox/ Hedderson

trnL

 

 

 

 

Orthomnion elimbatum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Orthomniopsis dilata

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Plagiomnum affine

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023711

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AFO23797

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AFO23762

Plagiomnium undulatum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Pseudobryum cinclidioides

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Rhizomnium punctatum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Trachycystis microphylla

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myrinaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Helicodontium capillare

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Myurium hebridarium

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Neckeraceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Neckera douglasii

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Neckera urnigera

 

DeLuna

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Metaneckera menziesii

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

Porotrichum longirostre

 

DeLuna

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Porotrichum vancouveriensis

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023830

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023773

Thamnobryum alopecurum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023834

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023769

Thamnobryum tumidicaule

 

DeLuna/mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oedipodiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oedipodium griffithianum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orthotrichaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amphidium lapponicum

ALTA 495

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Bryodixonia perichaetialis

ALTA 402

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Cardotiella quinquefaria

ALTA 547

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Drummondia prorepens

ALTA 494

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Groutiella apiculata

ALTA 565

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Groutiella chimboranzense

ALTA550

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Macrocoma papillosa

ALTA 543

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Macrocoma tenuis ssp. tenuis

ALTA 509

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Macromitrium involutifolium ssp. ptychomitrium

ALTA 461

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Macromitrium levatum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023813

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023725

Macomitrium submucronifolium

ALTA 481

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Macromitrium longifolium

ALTA 571

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Macromitrium richardii

ALTA 556

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Orthotrichum anomalum

ALTA 562

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Orthotrichum lyellii

ALTA 454

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

ALTA 454

Goffinet

18S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023814

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023727

Orthotrichum obtusifolium

ALTA 528

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

83

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Orthotrichum stramineum

 

Capesius

18S

 

 

 

X89870*

Schlotheimia brownii

ALTA 558

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Schotheimia rugifolia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schotheimia tecta

ALTA 473

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goffinet

18S

 

 

 

 

Schotheimia trichomitria

ALTA 2

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Ulota lutea

ALTA 555

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Ulota obtusiuscula

ALTA 471

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

ALTA 471

Goffinet

18S

 

 

 

 

Ulota phyllantha

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023692

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023812

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023726

Zygodon intermedius

 

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goffinet

18S

 

 

 

 

Zygodon obtusifolius

ALTA 574

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Zygodon reinwardtii

ALTA 573

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Zygodon cf pungens

ALTA 563

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phyllogoniaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catagonium brevicaudatum

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Plagiotheciaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Plagiothecium undulatum

 

Capesius/ Stech

18S†

 

 

 

 

Plagiothecium schaderi

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Stereophyllum radicukosum

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pottiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Astomum ludovinciana

 

Chapman

18S*

 

 

 

 

Anoectangium aestivum

 

Schaffer/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Acaulon muticum

 

Schaffer/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Calyptopogon sp.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cinclidotus fontinaloides

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Cinclidotus mucronatus

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schaffer/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Gymnostomum recurvirostre

 

Chapman

18S*

 

 

 

 

Phascum cuspidatum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Pleurochaete squarrosa

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Stegonia latifolia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Timmiella anomala

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Tortula obtusissima

37

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Tortula ruralis

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023682

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023831

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023722

Tridontium tasmanicum

 

Schaffer/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Weissia controversa

 

Schaffer/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prionodontaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prionodon densus

 

DeLuna

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pterobryaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Garovaglia subelegans

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Pterobryon densum

 

De Luna

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

Hildebrandtiella pachyclada

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ptychomitriceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ptychomitrium drummondii

99

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Ptychomitrium gardneri

ALTA 492

Chapman

18S

 

 

 

 

 

ALTA 577

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Ptychomitrium cf gardneri

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023689

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023779

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023719

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ptychomniaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ptychomnion aciculare

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racopilaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racopilum tomentosum

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Racopilum strumiferum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racopilum convolutaceum

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regatodontaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regamatodon filiformis

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhabdoweisiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhabdoweisia crenulata

ALTA 533

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhachitheciaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uleastrum palmicola

ALTA 545

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhizogoniaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goniobryum subbasilare

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023824

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023753

Leptotheca boliviana

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023816

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023749

Leptotheca gaudichaudii

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023823

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023750

Mesochaete undulata

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Pyrrhobryum mnioides

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Pyrrhobryum spiniforme

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023832

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023751

Pyrrhobryum vallis-gratiae

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023695

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023825

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023754

Rhizogonium lindigii

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023826

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023755

Rhizogonium novae-hollandiae

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023827

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023752

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhytidiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhytidium rugosum

 

DeLuna

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rutenbergiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rutenbergia madagassa

 

DeLuna

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seligeriaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blinda acuta

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023681

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023781

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023721

 

 

Schaffer/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brachydontium trichodes

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Seligeria polaris

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

Seligeria pusilla

 

Schaffer/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sematophyllaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brotherella recurvens

 

Manhart

rbcL

 

 

 

L13475

Sematophyllum subsimplex

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schistostegaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schistostega pennata

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Splachnaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tayloria lingulata

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023690

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023807

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023732

Tetraplodon mnioides

ALTA 574

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Tayloria orthodonta

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023808

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023733

Splachnum amplulaceum

52

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Splachnum luteum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023686

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023805

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023740

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spiridentaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Franciella spiridentoides

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Spiridens sp.

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Spiridens reinwardtii

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023828

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023748

Spiridens vieillardii

 

Withey/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thuidiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abietinella abietina

ALTA 539

Goffinet

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Thuidium delicatulum

12

Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

Thuidium myurella

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thuidium tamariscinum

 

Cox/ Hedderson

rps4

 

 

 

AF023819

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023770

Timmiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Timmia austriaca

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

 

Timmia sibirica

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023678

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023775

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023715

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trachypodaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trachypodopsis oranans

 

DeLuna/Mishler

rbcL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wardiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wardia hygrometrica

 

Cox/ Hedderson

18S

 

 

 

AF023683

 

 

 

rps4

 

 

 

AF023782

 

 

 

trnL

 

 

 

AF023720