Jepson eFlora


The Jepson eFlora is supported by the
Friends of the Jepson Herbarium

LIFETIME MEMBERS

Lowell Ahart*
Bruce G. Baldwin
Central Coast Wilds
Alison Colwell
Susan Crocker and Lee Gallagher
Christopher Davidson*
Frank W. Ellis*
Wilma and William Follette*
Kenneth Fuller*, in memory of
  Thomas C. Fuller
Lawrence Giles
Jeffrey and Judy Greenhouse
Kenneth R. Himes
Terry Huffman
Dwight L. Johnson
Alan I. Kaplan, in memory of Dr.
  Lewis A. Coveler
Robert W. Kirby, Jr.
Stefan Kirchanski and Ann Hirsch
Shelby Kolstad
Neal Kramer
Ann Lambrecht
Park L. Loughlin
Staci Markos
Steve Matson
Mary Ann Matthews
Brent D. Mishler
Michael Mitchell
L. Maynard Moe, in memory of
  Larry Heckard
Richard Moe
Jan Nachlinger
Julie and Jim Nelson
Roger Overstreet
Roderic and Cathy Park*
Stephen P. Rae
Betsy Ringrose and Edward
  Adasiak
Lynn Robertson
Thomas J. Rosatti, in memory of
  Jean Ann (Seely) Rosatti and
  Edward James Rosatti, Jr.
Steve Schoenig
Jake Sigg
James P. Smith, Jr.*
Dean Taylor
Norm and Cathy Weeden
Marshall White*
Marcia H. Wolfe, in memory of
  Dr. James Hickman

SUSTAINING MEMBERS
(2014-2015)

LynneDee Althouse
Heath Bartosh
Kathryn Beck, in memory of
  Wallace Beck
Kathleen Becker
Robert and Evelyn Berman
Richard Burgess and Trisha Munro
Timothy Chumley
Toni and Richard Corelli
Gerald and Buff Corsi
William S. Davis
Paula Dawson
Daniel Drake
Hazel Gordon, in memory of
  Emma Gunterman
Linnea Hanson
Alan Harper and Carol Baird
John E. and Hermi D. Hiatt
Lawrence Janeway
Dale E. and Marie Johnson
David Kleinecke
Carol and Brian LeNeve
James G. Little and Linda K.
  Persson
Katherine Mawdsley
J. Fraser and Helen Muirhead,
  in memory of Bob and Pat West
Richard O'Donnell
Peter H. Raven
Barbara Renshaw
Georgie Robinett
Catherine M. Rose
Alfred and Barbara Sattler,
  in memory of Mary Bowerman
Loretta and Mike Schield
Robert A. Schlising
Alan and Joan Smith
Doreen and Vernon Smith
Michael Vasey
Phoebe Watts
Sally Jane Weed
Stella Yang and Stephen Buckhout
Desi and Karen Zamudio
Thomas Zavortink
 

  * Pledge complete

Willis Linn Jepson in the Vaca Hills, 1942, Neat M. Tate Arctostaphylos ohloneana, Neal Kramer Calochortus venustus, John C. Game Harmonia guggolziorum, John C. Game Caulanthus inflatus, John C. Game
Photo credits Phylogenetic index to families

The Jepson eFlora contains taxonomic treatments and identification keys for native and naturalized plants occurring in wildlands or otherwise outside of cultivation in California. Documented waifs and some agricultural weeds are also included.

Dec. 19, 2014: Revision 2 is posted online. Summary of Revision 2, including link to a supplement for TJM2.
Illustrations from TJM2 now available online. Try the beta version of the new eFlora interface here:

Search the new interface (Beta)



Table of families and genera

Philosophy

User's Guide (Conventions)

Glossary

Geographic subdivisions of California

Key to families

Keys to genera in families

Errata and other small changes

Index to accepted names and synonyms:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Search the eFlora for a name:
Scientific Name

Common Name

Other eFlora Tools

See also: California Moss eFlora


About the Jepson eFlora

Treatments and keys in the Jepson eFlora were initially derived from The Jepson Manual: Vascular Plants of California, Second Edition (TJM2), available from University of California Press.

The eFlora expands on the content of TJM2, including descriptions of taxa not included in the print book (e.g. waifs, agricultural weeds), substantive revisions of scientific content for some taxa, and many errata and other small changes made relative to the print book.

The eFlora also contains maps based on specimens from the Consortium of California Herbaria, plant photographs from CalPhotos, and links to the Jepson Online Interchange, which includes more complete synonymy information from the Index of California Plant Names (ICPN).

The Jepson eFlora is a product of the Jepson Flora Project.

Editors
Bruce G. Baldwin, Convening Editor, University and Jepson Herbaria
David J. Keil, Professor Emeritus, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Staci Markos, Assistant Director for Development & Outreach, University and Jepson Herbaria
Brent D. Mishler, Director, University and Jepson Herbaria
Robert Patterson, Department of Biology, San Francisco State University
Thomas J. Rosatti, Scientific Editor, University and Jepson Herbaria
Dieter H. Wilken, Research Associate, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden

eFlora Editorial Policy

Contact/Feedback

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) [year] Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html [accessed on month, day, year]